Subject: Top three Anime Movie's Tue Feb 17, 2009 5:18 pm
Yep well this time let's hear about your top three anime movie's
1.Street fighter II 2.DBZ OVA (Broly and Bardock) 3.Transformers (if it count and if doesnt we'll make it count )
SilensCaelum Moderator
Number of posts : 616 Age : 34
Subject: Re: Top three Anime Movie's Tue Feb 17, 2009 5:55 pm
Let me clear this up by saying I do not really care for "anime" movies. And by Anime, I mean traditional Japanese cartoons. However, I do have a favorite Japanese director who creates beautiful films. His name is Hayao Miyazaki, and although some may consider his movies anime, I do not. I just see them as works of art w/o a necessary need for an "anime" label.
1. My Neighbor Totoro: This is by far my favorite "anime" movie. I have loved it since I was a child. The scenery, the characters, and the mysterious creatures make this movie so very fun an enjoyable. I love how most of Miyazaki's films have a very heavy eastern philosophy hidden within them. For example, many of the characters in this film come from within nature and have a very spiritual (not in a religious sense) connection with the protagonist, seldom do they speak a word them. This movie is really great, I recommend it to each and every one of you.
2.Kiki's Delivery Service: Again, this film was made by Hayao Miyazaki, and it's a very fun fairy tale about a young witch. The story line is simple, but very interesting, and a pleasure to watch. Much like My Neighbor Totoro, this film has a very spiritual feel to it. I also recommend this movie.
3. Akira: Well, I have to list one "action" animated movie don't I? It has been awhile since I have seen this movie. But it is very weird and deranged. It came out in the early 80's in Japan so it has a very old feel to it, however the story line takes place in the future. I think many animes have taken influence from this film, because it really was epic for it's time. Keep in mind this movie is not for children because it is very gory, and almost a bit scary. (Right up my alley.)
Runner Ups:
Howl's Moving Castle
Spirited Away
^ The only reason those two films did not make in onto my top three is because I didn't want the whole list to be of Miyazaki films.
waaar81
Number of posts : 2366 Age : 40
Subject: Re: Top three Anime Movie's Tue Feb 17, 2009 11:24 pm
Yeah I had a hard time choosing between akira and tranformers. Since both of them are kinda old I chose transformers cuz I thought nobody would know about akira. But I preferd the books of akira. There are 12 or 13 books and have more details then the anime and the movie only goes to book 4, so we miss alot after what happens in the end of the movie.
AspiR
Number of posts : 23 Age : 34
Subject: Re: Top three Anime Movie's Tue Feb 17, 2009 11:41 pm
I haven't even seen three anime movies, but Cowboy the BeBop: the Movie needs to be here...
firegremlin
Number of posts : 2244 Age : 29
Subject: Re: Top three Anime Movie's Wed Feb 18, 2009 1:50 pm
by transformers are we talking about the newest (mature) one, or another one? if we are then I choose that and Spirited Away. in my Geography class last year one of our topics was Japan and it was a total skive all we did was eat haribo with chopsticks, eat seaweed, watch The Simpsons (the one where they go to Tokyo) and watch anime movies (Spirited Away and Howl's Moving Castle). I didn't like Howl's Moving castle too much though - it was too wierd but it was hilarious when the prince's "true love" liked someone else instead!
P.S. in Spirited Away the evil Witch person had nine chins....yes we were so bored we counted them
waaar81
Number of posts : 2366 Age : 40
Subject: Re: Top three Anime Movie's Wed Feb 18, 2009 11:51 pm
well its the old animated movie of transformers in the 80's or 90's around the time of G.I.Joe
Forsaken Lament 44 Administrator
Number of posts : 2293 Age : 37
Subject: Re: Top three Anime Movie's Tue Mar 31, 2009 12:02 am
I personally love almost every Miyazaki film, although I thought Princess Mononoke was a bit over the top with blood and gore, which is so very different from his other films.
As for films that are based on animes, they never really turn out that great. The Cowboy Bebop movie was alright, but not as good as the episodes. The DBZ movies were alright I guess, but I hated that none of them really fit in with the story.
The same is true with the Naruto movies, or the ones I've seen at least...but I did like the "Land of Snow" movie.
If you've seen my portal post, I'm sure you know what's going on. If not, go check it out. But I'd like to get people's opinions on what's going on with FTW. Please post them here, and vote in the poll.
Howdy guys and girls. I wanted to take this opportunity to announce that I'm bring sexy back bring back the Videos of the week! To make this a big hit i want loads of member input on this so it wont be just videos that i have seen (which is alot btw) videos are not limited to just video games. they can be popular videos that have been seen by …
As you may have noticed, the site has been pretty slow lately...but I know everyone's been doing a little bit of lurking, so by now I'm sure you've seen each of the different chats. I changed to Everywhere chat as it seemed like it was what most people wanted, but unfortunately it was buggy and kept Smashed and a few others from being …